Workshop Schedule

Monday, March 11th

13:00 – 13:30 Registration  
13:30 – 14:00 Coffee/tea break (Library)  
14:00 – 18:00 Opening session: The rocks on which we stand: geologic orientation to Jena Thomas Voigt, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena
  Dinosaur Trail Tour  
18:00 – 19:00 Opening dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Geologic perspectives in archaeology Thomas Voigt, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena

Tuesday, March 12th

9:00 – 9:15 Welcoming remarks Jürgen Renn, Managing Director, MPI-GEA
Patrick Roberts, Lead Scientist of the Archaeology Department
9:15 – 10:15 Participant introductions and short research presentations Participants
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break (Library)   
10:30 – 11:30 Participant introductions and short research presentations continued Participants
11:30 – 12:30 Introduction to digital archaeology Mike Fisher, Group Leader Digital Archaeology
12:30 – 12:40 Group photo  
12:40 – 13:30 Lunch (Library)  
13:30 – 15:00 Unpiloted Aerial Vehicles (UAV), remote sensing and 3D Imaging practical (V14) Amina Jambajantsan, Amy Hatton – Drones, Remote sensing, photogrammetry and machine learning
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break (Library)  
15:30 – 18:00 Remote sensing data analysis Amy Hatton
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Unpiloted Aerial Vehicles (UAV) and remote sensing data in archaeology Amy Hatton

Wednesday, March 13th

9:00 – 9:45 Introduction to archaeobotanical methods (Room V14) Kseniia Boxleitner, Postdoctoral Researcher in Domestication and Anthropogenic Evolution Group (DAE)
Basira Mir Makhamad, PhD Student (IMPRS)
Traci Billings, PhD Student, Department of Archaeology
9:45 – 10:30 Archaeobotany case studies: plant macrofossils and pollen (Room V14) Kseniia Boxleitner, Postdoctoral Researcher (DAE)
Christian Leipe, Postdoctoral Researcher (DAE)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Demonstration of bucket flotation method for archaeobotanical studies (outside Institute) Traci N. Billings, Li Tang, PhD Students, Department of Archaeology,
Barbara Zach, PhD Student (IMPRS)
Kuangyuan Nong, Guest Researcher (DAE)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00-13:30 Archaeobotany case studies: starch and phytoliths (Room V14)  Tao Chen, Guest Researcher (DAE)
13:30 – 15:00 Lab tours and walk – introduction to the Isotope
laboratory (labs building) and hair sampling
Jana Ilgner, Laboratory Manager
15:00 – 17:00 Archaeobotany practical (labs building) Basira Mir Makhamad and Barbara Zach, PhD Students (IMPRS), Li Tang and Traci N. Billings, Department of Archaeology     Kseniia Boxleitner, Postdoctoral Researcher (DAE)
Stefanie Schirmer, Researcher and Technician in the Archaeobotany Group
17:00 – 17:10 Walk back to the institute  
17:10 – 18:00 Q &A Archaeobotany methods Rob Spengler, Domestication and Anthropogenic Evolution Group Leader
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Archaeobotany Rob Spengler, Domestication and Anthropogenic Evolution Group Leader

Thursday, March 14th

9:00 – 9:45 Introduction to isotope theory (Room V14) Gopesh Jha, isoTROPIC Research Group
9:45 – 10:30 Isotopic case studies (Room V14) Nicolas Bourgon, isoTROPIC Research Group
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Introduction to dendrochronology (Room V14) Victor Caetano Andrade, Researcher Isotropic Research Group
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00 – 15:00 Introduction to statistical analyses in archaeology Thomas Larsen, Group Leader in Anthropogenic Ecology
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break (Library)  
15:30 – 18:00 Statistical analysis of student case studies Thomas Larsen, Group Leader in Anthropogenic Ecology
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Statistics in archaeology (Library) Thomas Larsen, Group Leader in Anthropogenic Ecology

Friday, March 15th

9:00 – 10:30 Introduction to Micropalaeontology in geoarchaeology (Room V03) Guests from the Friedrich Schiller University, Jena:
Peter Frenzel, Professor in the Institute of Geosciences
Olga Gildeeva, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
Ella Quante, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Micropalaeontology in geoarchaeology (concepts, proxies, methods, case studies) (Room V03) Guests from the Friedrich Schiller University, Jena:
Peter Frenzel, Professor in the Institute of Geosciences
Olga Gildeeva, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
Ella Quante, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00 – 14:00 Microscope exercises: analyzing material from geoarchaeological contexts (Room V03) Guests from the Friedrich Schiller University, Jena:
Peter Frenzel, Professor in the Institute of Geosciences
Olga Gildeeva, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
Ella Quante, Graduate Student and Researcher in Geosciences
14:00 – 15:00 Introduction to palaeoecological methods (Room V03) Yoshi Maezumi
(concepts, proxies, methods, case studies)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break and discussion (Library)  
15:30 – 18:00 Palaeoecological practical (Room V03) Yoshi Maezumi, Rahab Kinyanjui, Rachel Rudd, Verónica Zuccarelli (pollen, charcoal, phytoliths, starch grains)
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Multi-proxy methods in palaeoecology science Yoshi Maezumi (Group Leader of Palaeoecology)

Saturday, March 16


Optional field trip to the Weimar Museum of Prehistory and Early Humans of Thuringia;
please meet at the institute by 10:00.
Tour will be held in the late morning by Graeme Richardson.

10:30 – 11:00 Weimar Museum of Prehistory and Early Humans of Thuringia Tour Manuela Tiersch, Museum Educator
11:00 – 13:30 Museum  
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch (location to be announced) Participants provide their own meal reimbursed via per diem  
14:30 – 16:00 Walk around Weimar  
16:00 Return to Jena  

 

Sunday, March 17th

Free Day    

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 18th
9:00 – 10:30 Radiocarbon calibration, sampling, and interpretation (Room V14) Ricardo Fernandes, Group Leader Systems Archaeology
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Introduction to Modelling in Archaeology (Room V14) Ricardo Fernandes, Group Leader Systems Archaeology
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00 – 15:00 Introduction to palaeobiology (Theory, research questions and case studies) Thomas Larsen, Group Leader in Anthropogenic Ecology
Mark Clementz, Department of Geology & Geophysics at the University of Wyoming
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break and discussion (Library)  
15:30 – 16:15 Introduction to underwater archaeology and case studies (V14) Óscar Ricardo Solís Torres (via Zoom from Mexico)
16:15 – 18:00 Communicating palaeoecology science game (V14) Yoshi Maezumi, Rachel Rudd
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Science communication Yoshi Maezumi, Rachel Rudd

 

 

Tuesday, March 19th
9:00 – 9:45 Introduction to Archaeological Human Remains: Methods, Research Questions, and Case Studies Alison Harris, Postdoctoral Researcher Department of Archaeology
9:45:10:30 Introduction to animal remains from archaeological sites (Zooarch Lab) Noel Amano, Group Leader Zooarchaeology
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Zooarchaeology practical (Zooarch Lab) Noel Amano, Group Leader Zooarchaeology, Postdoctoral Researcher Zooarchaeology
Mariya Antonosyan, Postdoctoral Researcher Department of Archaeology
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00 – 15:00 Introduction to zooms and data analysis practical (V14) Carli Peters, Postdoctoral Researcher Department of Archaeology
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break and discussion (Library)  
15:30 – 16:15 An introduction to archaeological science in the modern world: issues in ethics and politics (V14) Verónica Zuccarelli, Postdoctoral Researchers isoTROPIC Research Group
16:15 – 17:00 The invisible hand of Indigenous resistance:  Guaraní history in the archives and the Aldeias Freg Stokes, Postdoctoral Researchers isoTROPIC Research Group
17:00 – 18:00 Beneath the Surface: combining Historical and Archaeological Agendas to the Modern Amazon research Danielle Heberle Viegas, PI of the RESILIENT project (via Zoom from Brazil
Laura Furquim, PhD researcher University of Sao Paulo (via Zoom form Brazil)
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Discussion – Ethics and politics in archaeology (Library) Verónica Zuccarelli, Freg Stokes – Postdoctoral Researchers isoTROPIC Research Group

 

Wednesday March 20th
9:00 – 10:30 Question building in interdisciplinary archaeological science (Room V14) Patrick Roberts, isoTROPIC Research Group Leader
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Library)  
11:00 – 12:00 Discussion of hair isotope interpretation (Room V14) Patrick Roberts, isoTROPIC Research Group Leader
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Library)  
13:00 – 14:00 History of science in Jena Rob Spengler, Domestication and Anthropogenic Evolution Group Leader
14:00 – 17:00 History of science in Jena walking tour Rob Spengler, Domestication and Anthropogenic Evolution Group Leader
17:00 – 18:00 Discussion – Future collaborations Patrick Roberts, isoTROPIC Research Group Leader
Yoshi Maezumi, Group Leader Palaeoecology
18:00 – 19:00 Closing dinner (Library)  
19:00 – 20:00 Final IAAS Q & A session Yoshi Maezumi, Group Leader Palaeoecology